GEA vs HSA Fund Comparison
Price, period returns, size, investor count and risk score of GEA (Garanti Emeklilik ve Hayat A.Ş. Katılım Hisse Senedi Emeklilik Yatırım Fonu) and HSA (HSBC Portföy Değişken (TL) Fon) side by side.
If You Had Invested TRY 10,000
Metric Comparison
| Metric | GEA | HSA | Category median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Today (est.) | — | 1.12% | 1.33% |
| Daily | −3.81% | −1.64% | −1.41% |
| 1 week | −3.59% | −1.11% | −0.69% |
| 1 month | −14.23% | −4.77% | −3.96% |
| 3 months | −21.33% | −1.54% | −1.43% |
| 6 months | −22.82% | 1.62% | 1.85% |
| YTD | −2.83% | 16.99% | 17.97% |
| 1 year | 0.19% | 17.38% | 23.69% |
| 3 years | 76.85% | 112.89% | 149.99% |
Popular Comparisons
Popular Fund Comparisons
Related Pages
About the GEA vs HSA Comparison
The price, returns, size and risk of GEA (Garanti Emeklilik ve Hayat A.Ş. Katılım Hisse Senedi Emeklilik Yatırım Fonu) and HSA (HSBC Portföy Değişken (TL) Fon) are compared side by side as of November 2, 2026. Of the 10 metrics compared, GEA leads in 1 and HSA leads in 9. GEA is a Variable Fund fund managed by Garanti Emeklilik ve Hayat A.Ş.; HSA is a Variable Fund fund managed by HSBC Portföy Yönetimi A.Ş..
Highlights: Daily: HSA leads (−1.64% vs −3.81%). 1 week: HSA leads (−1.11% vs −3.59%). 1 month: HSA leads (−4.77% vs −14.23%). 3 months: HSA leads (−1.54% vs −21.33%). 6 months: HSA leads (1.62% vs −22.82%). YTD: HSA leads (16.99% vs −2.83%). 1 year: HSA leads (17.38% vs 0.19%). 3 years: HSA leads (112.89% vs 76.85%). Size (TRY): HSA leads (3.7B vs 3.4B). Investors: GEA leads (69,459 vs 2,142).
Frequently Asked Questions
Which earned more, GEA or HSA?
Year to date GEA returned −2.83% and HSA returned 16.99%; over the last year GEA returned 0.19% and HSA returned 17.38%. Over the last month GEA returned −14.23% and HSA returned −4.77%. Past performance does not indicate future returns.
Which is larger and which has more investors, GEA or HSA?
As of November 2, 2026, GEA has a size of TRY 3.4B with 69,459 investors, while HSA has a size of TRY 3.7B with 2,142 investors. HSA leads in size and GEA leads in investor count.
What do the risk scores of GEA and HSA mean?
The CMB risk score of GEA is 5 out of 7 and that of HSA is —. The risk score reflects the historical volatility of the fund price; 1 is the lowest and 7 the highest risk. A lower score means less volatility, not a guarantee of higher returns.