GCS vs VGZ Fund Comparison
Price, period returns, size, investor count and risk score of GCS (Garanti Emeklilik ve Hayat A.Ş. OKS Standart Emeklilik Yatırım Fonu) and VGZ (Türkiye Hayat ve Emeklilik A.Ş. OKS Standart Emeklilik Yatırım Fonu) side by side.
If You Had Invested TRY 10,000
Metric Comparison
| Metric | GCS | VGZ | Category median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Daily | −0.61% | −0.64% | −0.61% |
| 1 week | −0.35% | −0.66% | −0.42% |
| 1 month | −0.78% | −1.27% | −0.85% |
| 3 months | 4.05% | 1.63% | 4.07% |
| 6 months | 8.81% | 5.53% | 8.79% |
| YTD | 18.81% | 13.26% | 18.66% |
| 1 year | 29.50% | 25.54% | 28.02% |
| 3 years | 144.63% | 135.59% | 141.97% |
Popular Comparisons
Popular Fund Comparisons
Related Pages
About the GCS vs VGZ Comparison
The price, returns, size and risk of GCS (Garanti Emeklilik ve Hayat A.Ş. OKS Standart Emeklilik Yatırım Fonu) and VGZ (Türkiye Hayat ve Emeklilik A.Ş. OKS Standart Emeklilik Yatırım Fonu) are compared side by side as of November 2, 2026. Of the 10 metrics compared, GCS leads in 9 and VGZ leads in 1. GCS is a Auto-Enrolment (OKS) Standard Fund fund managed by Garanti Emeklilik ve Hayat A.Ş.; VGZ is a Auto-Enrolment (OKS) Standard Fund fund managed by Türkiye Hayat ve Emeklilik A.Ş..
Highlights: Daily: GCS leads (−0.61% vs −0.64%). 1 week: GCS leads (−0.35% vs −0.66%). 1 month: GCS leads (−0.78% vs −1.27%). 3 months: GCS leads (4.05% vs 1.63%). 6 months: GCS leads (8.81% vs 5.53%). YTD: GCS leads (18.81% vs 13.26%). 1 year: GCS leads (29.50% vs 25.54%). 3 years: GCS leads (144.63% vs 135.59%). Size (TRY): VGZ leads (9.7B vs 8.1B). Investors: GCS leads (977,330 vs 676,432).
Frequently Asked Questions
Which earned more, GCS or VGZ?
Year to date GCS returned 18.81% and VGZ returned 13.26%; over the last year GCS returned 29.50% and VGZ returned 25.54%. Over the last month GCS returned −0.78% and VGZ returned −1.27%. Past performance does not indicate future returns.
Which is larger and which has more investors, GCS or VGZ?
As of November 2, 2026, GCS has a size of TRY 8.1B with 977,330 investors, while VGZ has a size of TRY 9.7B with 676,432 investors. VGZ leads in size and GCS leads in investor count.
What do the risk scores of GCS and VGZ mean?
The CMB risk score of GCS is 4 out of 7 and that of VGZ is 4. The risk score reflects the historical volatility of the fund price; 1 is the lowest and 7 the highest risk. A lower score means less volatility, not a guarantee of higher returns.