EML vs MD2 Fund Comparison
Price, period returns, size, investor count and risk score of EML (Ak Portföy Emlak Sektörü Değişken Fon) and MD2 (MT Portföy İkinci Değişken Fon) side by side.
If You Had Invested TRY 10,000
Metric Comparison
| Metric | EML | MD2 | Category median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Daily | 0.18% | −0.27% | −1.41% |
| 1 week | 1.05% | −0.08% | −0.69% |
| 1 month | −0.28% | −0.56% | −3.96% |
| 3 months | −4.60% | −8.73% | −1.43% |
| 6 months | 0.13% | 3.04% | 1.85% |
| YTD | 20.10% | 26.88% | 17.97% |
| 1 year | — | 40.97% | 23.69% |
Popular Comparisons
Popular Fund Comparisons
Related Pages
About the EML vs MD2 Comparison
The price, returns, size and risk of EML (Ak Portföy Emlak Sektörü Değişken Fon) and MD2 (MT Portföy İkinci Değişken Fon) are compared side by side as of November 2, 2026. Of the 8 metrics compared, EML leads in 5 and MD2 leads in 3. EML is a Variable Fund fund managed by Ak Portföy Yönetimi A.Ş.; MD2 is a Variable Fund fund managed by MT Portföy Yönetimi A.Ş..
Highlights: Daily: EML leads (0.18% vs −0.27%). 1 week: EML leads (1.05% vs −0.08%). 1 month: EML leads (−0.28% vs −0.56%). 3 months: EML leads (−4.60% vs −8.73%). 6 months: MD2 leads (3.04% vs 0.13%). YTD: MD2 leads (26.88% vs 20.10%). Size (TRY): MD2 leads (36.6M vs 33.1M). Investors: EML leads (799 vs 282).
Frequently Asked Questions
Which earned more, EML or MD2?
Year to date EML returned 20.10% and MD2 returned 26.88%; over the last year EML returned — and MD2 returned 40.97%. Over the last month EML returned −0.28% and MD2 returned −0.56%. Past performance does not indicate future returns.
Which is larger and which has more investors, EML or MD2?
As of November 2, 2026, EML has a size of TRY 33.1M with 799 investors, while MD2 has a size of TRY 36.6M with 282 investors. MD2 leads in size and EML leads in investor count.
What do the risk scores of EML and MD2 mean?
The CMB risk score of EML is 4 out of 7 and that of MD2 is 4. The risk score reflects the historical volatility of the fund price; 1 is the lowest and 7 the highest risk. A lower score means less volatility, not a guarantee of higher returns.