HVS vs TAU Fund Comparison
Price, period returns, size, investor count and risk score of HVS (HSBC Portföy Hisse Senedi (TL) Fonu (Hisse Senedi Yoğun Fon)) and TAU (İş Portföy BIST Banka Endeksi Hisse Senedi (TL) Fonu (Hisse Senedi Yoğun Fon)) side by side.
If You Had Invested TRY 10,000
Metric Comparison
| Metric | HVS | TAU | Category median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Today (est.) | 2.26% | 5.03% | 1.95% |
| Daily | −3.65% | −3.12% | −3.03% |
| 1 week | −2.56% | −3.43% | −3.00% |
| 1 month | −12.24% | −7.60% | −11.63% |
| 3 months | −13.66% | −4.35% | −13.94% |
| 6 months | −15.90% | −14.77% | −14.98% |
| YTD | 7.56% | −10.14% | 2.54% |
| 1 year | 7.77% | −1.54% | 4.18% |
| 3 years | 91.86% | 103.63% | 79.59% |
Popular Comparisons
Popular Fund Comparisons
Related Pages
About the HVS vs TAU Comparison
The price, returns, size and risk of HVS (HSBC Portföy Hisse Senedi (TL) Fonu (Hisse Senedi Yoğun Fon)) and TAU (İş Portföy BIST Banka Endeksi Hisse Senedi (TL) Fonu (Hisse Senedi Yoğun Fon)) are compared side by side as of November 2, 2026. Of the 11 metrics compared, HVS leads in 3 and TAU leads in 8. HVS is a Stock Fund fund managed by HSBC Portföy Yönetimi A.Ş.; TAU is a Stock Fund fund managed by İş Portföy Yönetimi A.Ş..
Highlights: Today (est.): TAU leads (5.03% vs 2.26%). Daily: TAU leads (−3.12% vs −3.65%). 1 week: HVS leads (−2.56% vs −3.43%). 1 month: TAU leads (−7.60% vs −12.24%). 3 months: TAU leads (−4.35% vs −13.66%). 6 months: TAU leads (−14.77% vs −15.90%). YTD: HVS leads (7.56% vs −10.14%). 1 year: HVS leads (7.77% vs −1.54%). 3 years: TAU leads (103.63% vs 91.86%). Size (TRY): TAU leads (2.1B vs 1.9B). Investors: TAU leads (31,384 vs 8,850).
Frequently Asked Questions
Which earned more, HVS or TAU?
Year to date HVS returned 7.56% and TAU returned −10.14%; over the last year HVS returned 7.77% and TAU returned −1.54%. Over the last month HVS returned −12.24% and TAU returned −7.60%. Past performance does not indicate future returns.
Which is larger and which has more investors, HVS or TAU?
As of November 2, 2026, HVS has a size of TRY 1.9B with 8,850 investors, while TAU has a size of TRY 2.1B with 31,384 investors. TAU leads in size and TAU leads in investor count.
What do the risk scores of HVS and TAU mean?
The CMB risk score of HVS is — out of 7 and that of TAU is 7. The risk score reflects the historical volatility of the fund price; 1 is the lowest and 7 the highest risk. A lower score means less volatility, not a guarantee of higher returns.