GEV vs VGA Fund Comparison
Price, period returns, size, investor count and risk score of GEV (AgeSA Hayat ve Emeklilik A.Ş. Altın Katılım Emeklilik Yatırım Fonu) and VGA (Türkiye Hayat ve Emeklilik A.Ş. Altın Katılım Emeklilik Yatırım Fonu) side by side.
If You Had Invested TRY 10,000
Metric Comparison
| Metric | GEV | VGA | Category median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Daily | −0.24% | −1.00% | −0.71% |
| 1 week | −0.72% | −0.87% | −0.76% |
| 1 month | −3.05% | −3.10% | −2.97% |
| 3 months | 2.86% | 1.74% | 2.39% |
| 6 months | −4.13% | −6.13% | −5.00% |
| YTD | 2.75% | −2.33% | −1.43% |
| 1 year | 13.09% | 8.94% | 10.38% |
| 3 years | 281.41% | 250.11% | 247.70% |
Popular Comparisons
Popular Fund Comparisons
Related Pages
About the GEV vs VGA Comparison
The price, returns, size and risk of GEV (AgeSA Hayat ve Emeklilik A.Ş. Altın Katılım Emeklilik Yatırım Fonu) and VGA (Türkiye Hayat ve Emeklilik A.Ş. Altın Katılım Emeklilik Yatırım Fonu) are compared side by side as of November 2, 2026. Of the 10 metrics compared, GEV leads in 8 and VGA leads in 2. GEV is a Shariah-compliant Gold Fund fund managed by AgeSA Hayat ve Emeklilik A.Ş.; VGA is a Shariah-compliant Gold Fund fund managed by Türkiye Hayat ve Emeklilik A.Ş..
Highlights: Daily: GEV leads (−0.24% vs −1.00%). 1 week: GEV leads (−0.72% vs −0.87%). 1 month: GEV leads (−3.05% vs −3.10%). 3 months: GEV leads (2.86% vs 1.74%). 6 months: GEV leads (−4.13% vs −6.13%). YTD: GEV leads (2.75% vs −2.33%). 1 year: GEV leads (13.09% vs 8.94%). 3 years: GEV leads (281.41% vs 250.11%). Size (TRY): VGA leads (233.1B vs 159.1B). Investors: VGA leads (1,999,840 vs 1,196,281).
Frequently Asked Questions
Which earned more, GEV or VGA?
Year to date GEV returned 2.75% and VGA returned −2.33%; over the last year GEV returned 13.09% and VGA returned 8.94%. Over the last month GEV returned −3.05% and VGA returned −3.10%. Past performance does not indicate future returns.
Which is larger and which has more investors, GEV or VGA?
As of November 2, 2026, GEV has a size of TRY 159.1B with 1,196,281 investors, while VGA has a size of TRY 233.1B with 1,999,840 investors. VGA leads in size and VGA leads in investor count.
What do the risk scores of GEV and VGA mean?
The CMB risk score of GEV is 6 out of 7 and that of VGA is 6. The risk score reflects the historical volatility of the fund price; 1 is the lowest and 7 the highest risk. A lower score means less volatility, not a guarantee of higher returns.