GTY vs MDF Fund Comparison
Price, period returns, size, investor count and risk score of GTY (Garanti Portföy Trend Serbest Fon) and MDF (Fiba Portföy Model Emtia Fon Sepeti Serbest Fon) side by side.
If You Had Invested TRY 10,000
Metric Comparison
| Metric | GTY | MDF | Category median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Daily | −0.06% | 0.23% | 0.16% |
| 1 week | 0.22% | 0.09% | 0.46% |
| 1 month | −3.59% | −0.07% | 1.10% |
| 3 months | 0.52% | 11.45% | 3.53% |
| 6 months | 5.68% | 7.71% | 8.53% |
| YTD | 15.79% | 19.57% | 16.18% |
| 1 year | 21.81% | 30.25% | 19.94% |
| 3 years | 141.64% | — | 103.56% |
Popular Comparisons
Popular Fund Comparisons
Related Pages
About the GTY vs MDF Comparison
The price, returns, size and risk of GTY (Garanti Portföy Trend Serbest Fon) and MDF (Fiba Portföy Model Emtia Fon Sepeti Serbest Fon) are compared side by side as of November 2, 2026. Of the 9 metrics compared, GTY leads in 2 and MDF leads in 7. GTY is a Hedge Fund fund managed by Garanti Portföy Yönetimi A.Ş.; MDF is a Hedge Fund fund managed by Fiba Portföy Yönetimi A.Ş..
Highlights: Daily: MDF leads (0.23% vs −0.06%). 1 week: GTY leads (0.22% vs 0.09%). 1 month: MDF leads (−0.07% vs −3.59%). 3 months: MDF leads (11.45% vs 0.52%). 6 months: MDF leads (7.71% vs 5.68%). YTD: MDF leads (19.57% vs 15.79%). 1 year: MDF leads (30.25% vs 21.81%). Size (TRY): GTY leads (347.6M vs 346M). Investors: MDF leads (766 vs 419).
Frequently Asked Questions
Which earned more, GTY or MDF?
Year to date GTY returned 15.79% and MDF returned 19.57%; over the last year GTY returned 21.81% and MDF returned 30.25%. Over the last month GTY returned −3.59% and MDF returned −0.07%. Past performance does not indicate future returns.
Which is larger and which has more investors, GTY or MDF?
As of November 2, 2026, GTY has a size of TRY 347.6M with 419 investors, while MDF has a size of TRY 346M with 766 investors. GTY leads in size and MDF leads in investor count.
What do the risk scores of GTY and MDF mean?
The CMB risk score of GTY is 6 out of 7 and that of MDF is 6. The risk score reflects the historical volatility of the fund price; 1 is the lowest and 7 the highest risk. A lower score means less volatility, not a guarantee of higher returns.