GCN vs YAS Fund Comparison
Price, period returns, size, investor count and risk score of GCN (Garanti Emeklilik ve Hayat A.Ş. Yeni Teknolojiler Hisse Senedi Emeklilik Yatırım Fonu) and YAS (Yapı Kredi Portföy Koç Holding İştirak ve Hisse Senedi Fonu (Hisse Senedi Yoğun Fon)) side by side.
If You Had Invested TRY 10,000
Metric Comparison
| Metric | GCN | YAS | Category median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Today (est.) | — | 0.86% | 1.60% |
| Daily | −2.84% | −2.91% | −3.03% |
| 1 week | −1.18% | −2.37% | −3.00% |
| 1 month | −9.66% | −9.57% | −11.63% |
| 3 months | −12.41% | −6.87% | −13.94% |
| 6 months | −4.55% | −13.42% | −14.98% |
| YTD | 20.80% | −1.95% | 2.54% |
| 1 year | 20.56% | −2.84% | 4.18% |
| 3 years | 191.01% | 33.17% | 79.59% |
Popular Comparisons
Popular Fund Comparisons
Related Pages
About the GCN vs YAS Comparison
The price, returns, size and risk of GCN (Garanti Emeklilik ve Hayat A.Ş. Yeni Teknolojiler Hisse Senedi Emeklilik Yatırım Fonu) and YAS (Yapı Kredi Portföy Koç Holding İştirak ve Hisse Senedi Fonu (Hisse Senedi Yoğun Fon)) are compared side by side as of November 2, 2026. Of the 11 metrics compared, GCN leads in 8 and YAS leads in 3. GCN is a Stock Fund fund managed by Garanti Emeklilik ve Hayat A.Ş.; YAS is a Stock Fund fund managed by Yapı Kredi Portföy Yönetimi A.Ş..
Highlights: Daily: GCN leads (−2.84% vs −2.91%). 1 week: GCN leads (−1.18% vs −2.37%). 1 month: YAS leads (−9.57% vs −9.66%). 3 months: YAS leads (−6.87% vs −12.41%). 6 months: GCN leads (−4.55% vs −13.42%). YTD: GCN leads (20.80% vs −1.95%). 1 year: GCN leads (20.56% vs −2.84%). 3 years: GCN leads (191.01% vs 33.17%). Size (TRY): YAS leads (5.2B vs 4.5B). Investors: GCN leads (68,788 vs 57,155). Risk: GCN leads (5 vs 6).
Frequently Asked Questions
Which earned more, GCN or YAS?
Year to date GCN returned 20.80% and YAS returned −1.95%; over the last year GCN returned 20.56% and YAS returned −2.84%. Over the last month GCN returned −9.66% and YAS returned −9.57%. Past performance does not indicate future returns.
Which is larger and which has more investors, GCN or YAS?
As of November 2, 2026, GCN has a size of TRY 4.5B with 68,788 investors, while YAS has a size of TRY 5.2B with 57,155 investors. YAS leads in size and GCN leads in investor count.
What do the risk scores of GCN and YAS mean?
The CMB risk score of GCN is 5 out of 7 and that of YAS is 6. The risk score reflects the historical volatility of the fund price; 1 is the lowest and 7 the highest risk. A lower score means less volatility, not a guarantee of higher returns.