GCN vs HES Fund Comparison
Price, period returns, size, investor count and risk score of GCN (Garanti Emeklilik ve Hayat A.Ş. Yeni Teknolojiler Hisse Senedi Emeklilik Yatırım Fonu) and HES (AXA Hayat ve Emeklilik A.Ş. Hisse Senedi Emeklilik Yatırım Fonu) side by side.
If You Had Invested TRY 10,000
Metric Comparison
| Metric | GCN | HES | Category median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Daily | −2.84% | −2.77% | −3.03% |
| 1 week | −1.18% | −3.27% | −3.00% |
| 1 month | −9.66% | −13.95% | −11.63% |
| 3 months | −12.41% | −20.24% | −13.94% |
| 6 months | −4.55% | −23.45% | −14.98% |
| YTD | 20.80% | −8.49% | 2.54% |
| 1 year | 20.56% | −6.57% | 4.18% |
| 3 years | 191.01% | 88.68% | 79.59% |
Popular Comparisons
Popular Fund Comparisons
Related Pages
About the GCN vs HES Comparison
The price, returns, size and risk of GCN (Garanti Emeklilik ve Hayat A.Ş. Yeni Teknolojiler Hisse Senedi Emeklilik Yatırım Fonu) and HES (AXA Hayat ve Emeklilik A.Ş. Hisse Senedi Emeklilik Yatırım Fonu) are compared side by side as of November 2, 2026. Of the 11 metrics compared, GCN leads in 10 and HES leads in 1. GCN is a Stock Fund fund managed by Garanti Emeklilik ve Hayat A.Ş.; HES is a Stock Fund fund managed by AXA Hayat ve Emeklilik A.Ş..
Highlights: Daily: HES leads (−2.77% vs −2.84%). 1 week: GCN leads (−1.18% vs −3.27%). 1 month: GCN leads (−9.66% vs −13.95%). 3 months: GCN leads (−12.41% vs −20.24%). 6 months: GCN leads (−4.55% vs −23.45%). YTD: GCN leads (20.80% vs −8.49%). 1 year: GCN leads (20.56% vs −6.57%). 3 years: GCN leads (191.01% vs 88.68%). Size (TRY): GCN leads (4.5B vs 4.1B). Investors: GCN leads (68,788 vs 27,702). Risk: GCN leads (5 vs 6).
Frequently Asked Questions
Which earned more, GCN or HES?
Year to date GCN returned 20.80% and HES returned −8.49%; over the last year GCN returned 20.56% and HES returned −6.57%. Over the last month GCN returned −9.66% and HES returned −13.95%. Past performance does not indicate future returns.
Which is larger and which has more investors, GCN or HES?
As of November 2, 2026, GCN has a size of TRY 4.5B with 68,788 investors, while HES has a size of TRY 4.1B with 27,702 investors. GCN leads in size and GCN leads in investor count.
What do the risk scores of GCN and HES mean?
The CMB risk score of GCN is 5 out of 7 and that of HES is 6. The risk score reflects the historical volatility of the fund price; 1 is the lowest and 7 the highest risk. A lower score means less volatility, not a guarantee of higher returns.