KENT vs MERKO Comparison
Price, market cap, valuation, profitability and leverage metrics of KENT and MERKO side by side.
If You Had Invested TRY 10,000
Metric Comparison
| Metric | KENT | MERKO | Sector median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Last price (TL) | 240.30 | 0.84 | 8.79 |
| Daily change | 0.13% | −3.45% | −0.06% |
| Market cap | TRY 79.3B | TRY 714M | TRY 2.7B |
| P/B | 9.51 | 0.30 | 0.68 |
| Return on equity | −7.52% | −2.72% | −1.60% |
| Free float | 0.54% | 81.89% | 31.43% |
Popular Comparisons
Related Pages
About the KENT vs MERKO Comparison
Price, market cap, valuation multiples, profitability and leverage of KENT (Kent Gida) and MERKO (Merko Gida) side by side as of Nov 2, 2026, 14:00. Of the 15 metrics compared, KENT leads in 7 and MERKO leads in 8.
Highlights: Daily change: KENT leads (0.13% vs −3.45%). Market cap: KENT leads (TRY 79.3B vs TRY 714M). P/B: MERKO leads (0.30 vs 9.51). EV/EBITDA: MERKO leads (9.64 vs 87.74). EV/Sales: KENT leads (5.91 vs 7.76). Gross margin: MERKO leads (26.59% vs 19.26%). EBITDA margin (annual): MERKO leads (19.63% vs 6.13%). Net margin (annual): KENT leads (−4.18% vs −8.99%).
Frequently Asked Questions
Is KENT or MERKO cheaper?
By P/E, Tie is cheaper (— vs —); by P/B, MERKO trades at the lower multiple (9.51 vs 0.30).
Which is more profitable, KENT or MERKO?
Annual net margin is −4.18% for KENT and −8.99% for MERKO; return on equity is −7.52% for KENT and −2.72% for MERKO.
Which is more leveraged, KENT or MERKO?
The leverage ratio is 41.20 for KENT and 29.04 for MERKO; net debt/EBITDA is −0.69 for KENT and 2.39 for MERKO. Lower values mean less leverage.
Where does the comparison data come from?
Prices and market caps come from 15-minute delayed Borsa Istanbul data; ratios are calculated from the latest financial statements filed with KAP. Some ratios are not defined for banks and insurers.